Sea Buckthorn Skincare

Sea Buckthorn Image

 

Sea Buckthorn, also known as Seaberry, and scientifically as Hippophae Rhamnoides, has been touted as the next big thing by many famous celebrities. 

Historically cultivated in the Himalayas at high altitudes and used through Tibet and China for centuries. The genus Hippophae that Sea Buckthorn belongs to translates to “shiny horse” in Latin because sea buckthorn berries were fed to horses in ancient Greece to give them a shiny coat. 

You’ve heard about omega 3’s, but have you heard about omega 7’s. Omega 7 fatty acids are the most elusive form of fatty acids. Sea Buckthorn is the most abundant source of them found. Sea Buckthorn is one of the only plants known that contains all four omega fatty acids, which include omega-3, omega-6, omega-7, and omega-9.

Sea Buckthorn is also incredibly rich in vitamin C, containing 12 times more per serving than oranges. The berry also contains folate, biotin, and vitamins B1, B2, B6, and E. 

Preliminary studies show promising results for the skincare benefits of sea buckthorn.

These studies found that the oil may stimulate skin regeneration and help wound healing. Animal studies found that sea buckthorn may reduce the effect of UV exposure. It has also been found to help with skin dryness.

Recent studies found that it strengthens the lipid barrier of the epidermis, preventing water loss in the skin. Sea Buckthorn has also been found to have unique anti-inflammatory properties for the skin.

If you are looking for some good fats, vitamins, and nutrients to integrate into your skincare routine, then check out our Beautiful Buckthorn Cream, which contains organic and sustainably sourced sea buckthorn extract.

Continued Readings: Healthline, National Geographic, Verywell Health, and HelloGiggles.

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published